Ep246: Legendary!

by | Mar 6, 2019 | 0 comments

Play

The Disney Legend award is the highest honor given to someone that has worked at the Disney Company. It award was established in 1987 and was designed by Imagineer Andrea Favilli. The award is sculpted to display three main elements that represent three core values that are said to characterize the contributions made by each talented recipient. The elements are:

The Spiral … stands for imagination, the power of an idea.
The Hand … holds the gifts of skill, discipline and craftsmanship.
The Wand and the Star … represent magic: the spark that is ignited when imagination and skill combine to create a new dream.

 

The original committee that decided who would get the award were Dave Smith, Arlene Ludwig; Marty Sklar, Randy Bright; Jack Lindquist; Sharon Harwood; Art Levitt; Shelley Miles; Paula Sigman; Doris Smith; and Stacia Martin. The image above is a display from the 2017 D23 Expo.

 Below is a list of all the honorees to date.

Class of 1987

  • Fred MacMurray, Film

Class of 1989

  • Les Clark, Animation
  • Marc Davis, Animation & Imagineering
  • Ub Iwerks, Animation & Imagineering
  • Ollie Johnston, Animation
  • Milt Kahl, Animation
  • Ward Kimball, Animation & Imagineering
  • Eric Larson, Animation
  • John Lounsbery, Animation
  • Wolfgang Reitherman, Animation
  • Frank Thomas, Animation

Class of 1990

  • Roger Broggie, Imagineering
  • Joe Fowler, Attractions
  • John Hench, Animation & Imagineering
  • Richard Irvine, Imagineering
  • Herb Ryman, Imagineering
  • Richard Sherman, Music
  • Robert Sherman, Music

Class of 1991

  • Ken Anderson, Animation & Imagineering
  • Julie Andrews, Film
  • Carl Barks, Animation & Publishing
  • Mary Blair, Animation & Imagineering
  • Claude Coats, Animation & Imagineering
  • Don DaGradi, Animation & Film
  • Sterling Holloway, Animation—Voice
  • Fess Parker, Film & Television
  • Bill Walsh, Film & Television

Class of 1992

  • Jimmie Dodd, Television
  • Bill Evans, Imagineering
  • Annette Funicello, Film & Television
  • Joe Grant, Animation
  • Jack Hannah, Animation
  • Winston Hibler, Film
  • Ken O’Connor, Animation & Imagineering
  • Roy Williams, Animation & Television

Class of 1993

  • Pinto Colvig, Animation—Voice
  • Buddy Ebsen, Film & Television
  • Peter Ellenshaw, Film
  • Blaine Gibson, Animation & Imagineering
  • Harper Goff, Film & Imagineering
  • Irving Ludwig, Film
  • Jimmy MacDonald, Animation—Voice
  • Clarence Nash, Animation—Voice
  • Donn Tatum, Administration
  • Card Walker, Administration

Class of 1994

  • Adriana Caselotti, Animation—Voice
  • Bill Cottrell, Animation & Imagineering
  • Marvin Davis, Film & Imagineering
  • Van France, Attractions
  • David Hand, Animation
  • Jack Lindquist, Attractions
  • Bill Martin, Imagineering
  • Paul J. Smith, Music
  • Frank Wells, Administration

Class of 1995

  • Wally Boag, Attractions
  • Fulton Burley, Attractions
  • Dean Jones, Film
  • Angela Lansbury, Film
  • Edward Meck, Attractions
  • Fred Moore, Animation
  • Thurl Ravenscroft, Animation—Voice
  • Wathel Rogers, Imagineering
  • Betty Taylor, Attractions

Class of 1996

  • Bob Allen, Attractions
  • Rex Allen, Film & Television
  • X Atencio, Animation & Imagineering
  • Betty Lou Gerson, Animation—Voice
  • Bill Justice, Animation & Imagineering
  • Bob Matheison, Attractions
  • Sam McKim, Imagineering
  • Bob Moore, Animation & Film
  • Bill Peet, Animation—Story
  • Joe Potter, Attractions

Class of 1997

Note: This ceremony was held at Disneyland Paris to celebrate its 5th birthday. All 1997 inductees are of European origin.

  • Lucien Adés, Music
  • Angel Angelopoulos, Publishing
  • Antonio Bertini, Character Merchandise
  • Armand Bigle, Character Merchandise
  • Gaudenzio Capelli, Publishing
  • Roberto de Leonardis, Film
  • Cyril Edgar, Film
  • Wally Feignoux, Film
  • Didier Fouret, Publishing
  • Mario Gentilini, Publishing
  • Cyril James, Film & Merchandise
  • Horst Koblischek, Character Merchandise
  • Gunnar Mansson, Character Merchandise
  • Arnoldo Mondadori, Publishing
  • Armand Palivoda, Film
  • Poul Brahe Pedersen, Publishing
  • André Vanneste, Character Merchandise
  • Paul Winkler, Character Merchandise

Class of 1998

Note: There were two ceremonies this year: the first was held at the new Disney Legends Plaza at the Walt Disney Studio on October 16th to recognize 19 of the 21 recipients

  • James Algar, Animation & Film
  • Buddy Baker, Music
  • Kathryn Beaumont, Animation—Voice
  • Virginia Davis, Animation
  • Roy E. Disney, Film, Animation & Administration
  • Don Escen, Administration
  • Wilfred Jackson, Animation
  • Glynis Johns, Film
  • Kay Kamen, Character Merchandise
  • Paul Kenworthy, Film
  • Larry Lansburgh, Film & Television
  • Hayley Mills, Film
  • Al Milotte and Elma Milotte, Film
  • Norman “Stormy” Palmer, Film
  • Lloyd Richardson, Film
  • Kurt Russell, Film
  • Ben Sharpsteen, Animation & Film
  • Masatomo Takahashi(高橋政知), Administration
  • Vladimir (Bill) Tytla, Animation
  • Dick Van Dyke, Film
  • Matsuo Yokoyama, Character Merchandise

Class of 1999

  • Tim Allen, Television, Film & Animation—Voice
  • Mary Costa, Animation—Voice
  • Norm Ferguson, Animation
  • Bill Garity, Film
  • Yale Gracey, Animation & Imagineering
  • Al Konetzni, Character Merchandise
  • Hamilton Luske, Animation
  • Dick Nunis, Attractions
  • Charlie Ridgway, Attractions

Class of 2000

  • Grace Bailey, Animation
  • Harriet Burns, Imagineering
  • Joyce Carlson, Animation & Imagineering
  • Ron Dominguez, Parks & Resorts
  • Cliff Edwards, Animation—Voice
  • Becky Fallberg, Animation
  • Dick Jones, Animation—Voice
  • Dodie Roberts, Animation
  • Retta Scott, Animation
  • Ruthie Tompson, Animation

Class of 2001

  • Howard Ashman, Music
  • Bob Broughton, Film
  • George Bruns, Music
  • Frank Churchill, Music
  • Leigh Harline, Music
  • Fred Joerger, Imagineering
  • Alan Menken, Music
  • Martin Sklar, Imagineering
  • Ned Washington, Music
  • Tyrus Wong, Animation

Class of 2002

Note: In honor of the opening of the Walt Disney Studios Park at Disneyland Paris, all 2002 inductees are of European origin. The ceremony was held in the Animation building at the new park on opening day.

  • Ken Annakin, Film
  • Hugh Attwooll, Film
  • Maurice Chevalier, Film
  • Phil Collins, Music
  • Sir John Mills, Film
  • Robert Newton, Film & Television
  • Sir Tim Rice, Music
  • Robert Stevenson, Film
  • Richard Todd, Film & Television
  • David Tomlinson, Film

Class of 2003

Note: Following a dispute between Roy E. Disney and the company that resulted in Disney departing, Bob Iger, the company’s then-president and COO, co-presented with Michael Eisner.

  • Neil Beckett, Merchandise
  • Tutti Camarata, Music
  • Edna Francis Disney
  • Lillian Disney
  • Orlando Ferrante, Imagineering
  • Richard Fleischer, Film
  • Floyd Gottfredson, Animation
  • Buddy Hackett, Film & Television
  • Harrison “Buzz” Price, Research Economist
  • Al Taliaferro, Cartoonist
  • Ilene Woods, Music—Voice

Class of 2004

  • Bill Anderson, Film & Television
  • Tim Conway, Film
  • Rolly Crump, Imagineering
  • Alice Davis, Imagineering
  • Karen Dotrice, Film & Television
  • Matthew Garber, Film
  • Leonard H. Goldenson, Television
  • Bob Gurr, Imagineering
  • Ralph Kent, Imagineering & Attractions
  • Irwin Kostal, Music
  • Mel Shaw, Animation

Class of 2005

Note: In honor of Disneyland’s 50th anniversary in 2005, all recipients are related to either Walt Disney Parks and Resorts and/or Walt Disney Imagineering, and nearly all have had some connection with Disneyland. Roy E. Disney again co-presented the awards, after a two-year hiatus and a return to the company.

  • Chuck Abbott, Parks & Resorts
  • Milt Albright, Parks & Resorts
  • Hideo Amemiya, Parks & Resorts
  • Hideo Aramaki, Parks & Resorts
  • Charles Boyer, Parks & Resorts
  • Randy Bright, Imagineer
  • James Cora, Parks & Resorts
  • Robert Jani, Parks & Resorts
  • Mary Jones, Parks & Resorts
  • Art Linkletter, Parks & Resorts
  • Mary Anne Mang, Parks & Resorts
  • Steve Martin, Parks & Resorts
  • Tom Nabbe, Parks & Resorts
  • Jack Olsen, Parks & Resorts
  • Cicely Rigdon, Parks & Resorts
  • William Sullivan, Parks & Resorts
  • Jack Wagner, Parks & Resorts
  • Vesey Walker, Parks & Resorts

Class of 2006

  • Tim Considine, Television & Film
  • Kevin Corcoran, Television & Film
  • Al Dempster, Animation
  • Don Edgren, Imagineering
  • Paul Frees, Television, Film & Parks
  • Peter Jennings, Television
  • Sir Elton John, Music
  • Jimmy Johnson, Music
  • Tommy Kirk, Television & Film
  • Joe Ranft, Animation
  • David Stollery, Television & Film
  • Ginny Tyler, Television & Film

Class of 2007

  • Roone Arledge, Television
  • Art Babbitt, Animation
  • Carl Bongirno, Imagineering
  • Marge Champion, Animation
  • Dick Huemer, Animation
  • Ron Logan, Parks & Resorts
  • Lucille Martin, Animation
  • Tom Murphy, Administration
  • Randy Newman, Music
  • Floyd Norman, Animation
  • Bob Schiffer, Film Production
  • Dave Smith, Archives

Class of 2008

  • Wayne Allwine, Animation—Voice
  • Bob Booth, Attractions
  • Neil Gallagher, Attractions
  • Frank Gifford, Television
  • Burny Mattinson, Animation
  • Walter Peregoy, Animation
  • Dorothea Redmond, Designer
  • Russi Taylor, Animation—Voice
  • Toshio Kagami, Parks and Resorts
  • Barbara Walters, Television
  • Oliver Wallace, Music

Class of 2009

  • Tony Anselmo, Animation—Voice
  • Harry Archinal, Film
  • Beatrice Arthur, Film & Television
  • Bill Farmer, Animation—Voice
  • Estelle Getty, Film & Television
  • Don Iwerks, Film
  • Rue McClanahan, Film & Television
  • Leota Toombs Thomas, Attractions
  • Betty White, Film & Television
  • Robin Williams, Film & Animation—Voice

Class of 2011

  • Regis Philbin, Television
  • Jim Henson, Film & Television
  • Jodi Benson, Animation—Voice
  • Paige O’Hara, Animation—Voice
  • Lea Salonga, Animation—Voice
  • Linda Larkin, Animation—Voice
  • Anika Noni Rose, Animation—Voice
  • Jack Wrather, Parks & Resorts
  • Bonita Wrather, Film
  • Guy Williams, Television
  • Bo Boyd, Consumer Products
  • Raymond Watson, Administration

Class of 2013

  • Tony Baxter, Imagineering
  • Collin Campbell, Imagineering
  • Dick Clark, Television
  • Billy Crystal, Film & Animation—Voice
  • John Goodman, Film & Animation—Voice
  • Steve Jobs, Animation
  • Glen Keane, Animation
  • Ed Wynn, Film & Animation—Voice

Class of 2015

  • George Bodenheimer, Administration & Television
  • Andreas Deja, Animation
  • Johnny Depp, Film
  • Eyvind Earle, Animation
  • Danny Elfman, Music
  • George Lucas, Film & Parks and Resorts
  • Susan Lucci, Television
  • Julie Reihm Casaletto, Parks and Resorts
  • Carson Van Osten, Consumer Products

Class of 2017

  • Carrie Fisher, Film
  • Clyde Geronimi, Animation
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Film & Television
  • Manuel Gonzales, Animation
  • Mark Hamill, Film
  • Wayne Jackson, Imagineering
  • Jack Kirby, Publishing
  • Stan Lee, Film & Publishing
  • Garry Marshall, Film & Television
  • Julie Taymor, Theatrical
  • Oprah Winfrey, Film & Television

March Mayhem is officially underway!

For daily results click on the image below to go to the official March Mayhem page!

 

 

Using one of these links will take you to Amazon using our personal referral link which may result in us collecting a small commission from your purchase.

Share This